Classified Senate Shared Governance Representatives

All Classified Professionals are encouraged to participate in shared governance committees. While the names listed below are representatives for the Classified Senate, classified professionals are invited to attend any committee meetings at any time throughout the year.

In November 2016, the Classified Senate adopted the following tenets for classified professionals' participation in shared governance:

  • Curriculum systems integrations and implementation;
  • Degree and certificate requirements;
  • Educational program development;
  • Standards or policies regarding student services, support, and success;
  • College governance structures, as related to classified roles;
  • Classified roles and involvement in accreditation processes;
  • Policies for classified professional development activities;
  • Processes for program review and annual planning;
  • Processes for institutional planning and budget development;
  • Any other district and college policy, procedure, or related matters that will have a significant effect on Classified Staff.

Please review the Shared Governance for Classified Professionals Presentation provided in Summer/Fall 2016 to learn more about shared governance at Crafton Hills College from the perspective of classified professionals.

Campus Committees:

Academic Exceptions Steve Rush
Budget Brandi Mello
Crafton Council Ben Gamboa
*Curriculum Kristina Heilgeist, Michelle Tinoco
Diversity & Inclusion Tina Marie Gimple
Educational Master Plan Carrie Audet
*Educational Policies Brandi Mello
*Educational Technology Eva Bell
Enrollment Strategies Floyd Simpson
Facilities Not currently meeting
Student Success and Equity Karen Peterson, Frances Southerland
Institutional Effectiveness, Accreditation, & Outcomes Kristi Simonson
Institutional Review Board Ben Gamboa
Planning and Program Review Brandi Mello 
Professional Development/Flex Advisory Eva Bell, Laura Oliver
Safety David Aten
Technology Planning Anthony White

 *Academic Senate Committees; Classified Representatives are non-voting members.

District Committees:

District Applications Steve Rush
District Assembly Ben Gamboa, Kathy Wilson
District Budget Jason Lee
District Calendar Kristina Heilgeist
District Enrollment Management  
District Planning & Program Review Mary Bender
District Strategic Planning Not currently meeting 
District Safety Rose Hansen 
District TESS Technical Anthony White
District Web Standards Kristi Simonson