CHC Foundation Awards Scholarships at Convocation Celebration

Crafton Hills College
2012-13 Scholarship Recipients

Community and Campus Organization Scholarships

Alpha Gamma Sigma Scholarship

  • Marcus E. Dashoff - Highland, CA
  • Kimberly S. Miller – ID - Redlands, CA
  • Bradley A. Harjehausen - Yucaipa, CA

Roger C. Anton Memorial Scholarship

  • Kimberly S. Miller - Redlands, CA

Beaver Medical Clinic Scholarship

  • Brian P. Potter - Corona, CA

Faculty Scholarship

  • Alyssa Chea - Loma Linda, CA
  • Katie Henderson - Beaumont, CA
  • Hala Diab - Redlands, CA
  • Timothy R. Holcombe - Redlands, CA
  • Delia B. Fontanes - Redlands, CA
  • Jerome R. John - Yucaipa, CA

Larry D. Kelsey Memorial Scholarship

  • Jonathan M. Ayala - Covina, CA

Latino Faculty and Staff Administration Scholarship

  • Thomas Cabral - Yucaipa, CA
  • Jesus R. Ruiz - Yucaipa, CA

Respiratory Care Education Trust Scholarships/St. Bernardino Medical Center –Foundation

  • Jonathan M. Ayala - Covina, CA
  • Andrew J. Reyes - Redlands, CA
  • Charles E. Crosby - San Bernardino, CA
  • Timothy D. Stuart - Calimesa, CA

Student Senate Scholarship

  • Monica E. Aguilar - Highland, CA
  • Jasmine Corza - Calimesa, CA
  • Aaron M. Contreras - Beaumont, CA
  • Christopher A. Walsh - Yucaipa, CA

Terrestrial Investigation Club Scholarship

  • La Reina Van Sant - Redlands, CA
  • Aaron Henderson - Mentone, CA

CHC Foundation Scholarships

CHC Memorial Scholarship

  • Michael R. Gorby - Redlands, CA

Molly Adams Scholarship

  • Daniel R. Johnson - Mentone, CA
  • Keith A. Raymond, II - Running Springs, CA
  • Eric G. Mason - Highland, CA
  • Nathan T. Shimizu - Redlands, CA
  • Veronica R. Moreno - Banning, CA

Associated Students of Crafton Hills College Scholarship

  • Anaiza Moreno - Redlands, CA
  • Mr. Modesto Razo - Redlands, CA
  • Ashley-Lyn C. Murray - Highland, CA
  • La Reina B. Van Sant - Banning, CA
  • Sook Gu Park - Yucaipa, CA

Donald & Carol Averill Career Technical Education Scholarship

  • Haider A. Rustem - Redlands, CA

Kathy L. Bartel Memorial Scholarship

  • Scott G. Foster - Banning, CA

Charles H. Beeman Memorial Scholarship

  • Alina S. Geangu - Loma Linda, CA

Harry C. Berger Scholarship

  • Craig S. Sheldon - Redlands, CA

Colonel Leon H. Berger, USAF, Ret. Memorial Scholarship

  • Billy J. Summers - Yucaipa, CA

Black Student Union Club Scholarship

  • Bich Nguyen - Redlands, CA

Ronald L. Boatman Memorial Scholarship

  • Mark Johnson - San Jacinto, CA

Todd Browne Memorial Scholarship

  • Kimberly S. Miller - Redlands, CA

Betty Byron Memorial Scholarships

Fine Arts:

  • Victor Adeyey - Loma Linda, CA

Library Science:

  • Aaron Henderson - Mentone, CA

Win & Bette Carl Memorial/Osher Scholars

  • Heather K. Chandler - Redlands, CA

Catholic Charities “Providing Help, Creating Hope” Scholarship

  • Jacob Martinez - Redlands, CA

Child Development and Education Club Scholarship

  • Wendy Leon - Desert Hot Springs, CA
  • Kimberly S. Miller - Redlands, CA

Children’s Fund Scholarship

  • Michelle M. Bowie - Yucaipa, CA
  • Leeann Salcido - Loma Linda, CA

CHC Administrative Services Scholarship

  • Wendy Leon - Desert Hot Springs, CA

Community Foundation Scholarship

  • Natalie A. Cox - Yucaipa, CA
  • Gerald M. Layton - Crestline, CA
  • Domingo E. Cuellar - Mentone, CA
  • Alexandra L. P. Murray - Yucaipa, CA
  • Lynn Dorrough - Banning, CA
  • Haider A. Rustem - Redlands, CA
  • Mark T. Hitchcock - Mentone, CA
  • David G. Torres - Beaumont, CA

Eaton Family Scholarship

  • Kalar D. Ojeda - Redlands, CA
  • Christopher A. Walsh - Yucaipa, CA
  • Jesus Ruiz - Yucaipa, CA

Raymond f. Ellerman Scholarship

  • Elliot Glasser - Redlands, CA

Ruben Finkelstein Scholarship

  • Frances J. Smith - Calimesa, CA

Chief Dave Golder Honorary Scholarship

  • Matt P. Glendinning - Cedar Glen, CA

Duane Harms Memorial Scholarship

  • Harrison C. Hadsock - Cherry Valley, CA

Charles Hibbard/Raye Runner Memorial Scholarship

  • Monica E. Aguilar - Highland, CA

Donald W. Hunt Memorial Scholarship

  • Gerald M. Layton - Crestline, CA
  • Nisreen M. Sabbah - Redlands, CA
  • Jorge A. Magdeleno - Loma Linda, CA

KVCR Scholarship

  • Caitlin M. Walsh - Mentone, CA

Michelle E. Konzem Memorial Scholarship

  • Paul F. Rockwood - Redlands, CA

Peter Laabs Memorial Scholarship

  • Lynn M. Dorrough - Banning, CA

Carleton W. Lockwood Memorial Scholarship

  • Susana C. Daughtery - Beaumont, CA

MEChA Club Scholarship

  • Agustin A. Equihua - Yucaipa, CA

Wayne & Doris Milloy Mathematics Scholarship

  • Hala L. Diab - Redlands, CA
  • Amanda M. Mizushima - Beaumont, CA

Osher Foundation Scholars

  • Jose Balvastro - Beaumont, CA
  • Hinsta Y. Kifle - Beaumont, CA
  • Daniel R. Johnson - Mentone, CA
  • Kristal A. Marsala - Yucaipa, CA
  • Katrina J. Johnson - San Bernardino, CA

Dr. Diane Pfahler Scholarship

  • Sharifa M. Kato - Crestline, CA

Psychology Club Scholarship

  • Austin R. Rhoades - Redlands, CA

William A. Rankin, Jr., Memorial Scholarship

  • Bradley A. Harjehausen - Yucaipa, CA

Re-Entering Students Scholarship

  • Natalie A. Cox - Yucaipa, CA
  • Kimberly S. Miller - Redlands, CA
  • Lynn M. Dorrough - Banning, CA
  • R. Martinelli Ico Minimo - Loma Linda, CA
  • Aaron D. Henderson - Mentone, CA
  • Rayna M. Zaragoza - San Bernardino, CA

Agustin Rios EOPS Scholarship

  • Carlos S. Uribe - Mentone, CA

Student Mathematics League Scholarship

  • William B. Juergens - Redlands, CA
  • Craig S. Sheldon - Redlands, CA

Edward F. Taylor Memorial Scholarship

  • Damien S. Cabrales - Redlands, CA

Temby Family Scholarship

  • Kenneth D. Grove - Beaumont, CA

Charles Benson Thomerson Memorial Scholarship

  • Billy Joe Summers - Yucaipa, CA

Ruth Z. Tillman Scholarship

  • Daniel Gonzalez - Calimesa, CA

Marie Lena Wallis Olson Scholarship

  • Michael R. Gorby - Redlands, CA

Yucaipa Woman’s Club Pat Elliott Memorial Scholarship

  • Denise E. Aikens - Yucaipa, CA

President’s Award For Outstanding Service And Scholarship

  • Marcus E. Dashoff - Highland, CA

2012 Medals of Distinction

  • Monica E. Aguilar - Highland, CA
  • Melissa R. Klaib - Yucaipa, CA
  • Marcus E. Dashoff - Highland, CA
  • Gerald M. Layton - Crestline, CA
  • Bradley A. Harjehausen - Yucaipa, CA
  • Lucas C. Manning - Yucaipa, CA
  • Kyle J. Hundley - Yucaipa, CA
  • Anaiza Moreno - Redlands, CA