Publish Date: 5/24/2012 2:49 PM


Some of the dozens of CHC students who received scholarships at the Crafton Hills College Convocation on May 18.

The Crafton Hills College (CHC) Foundation presented more than $60,000 in scholarships to more than 80 excited CHC students in the presence of their family members and friends at the annual CHC Scholars Convocation celebration. Medallions honoring scholastic and leadership achievements and the President’s Award were also presented by participating administrators and faculty in full graduation regalia. This is the largest amount of money presented to the largest number of students in the history of the Foundation. The Foundation is a nonprofit corporation devoted exclusively to raising funds for scholarships, grants, and other types of assistance for CHC students, programs and faculty.

Gifts to the college can be allocated for the college's greatest need or designated specifically. Gifts may be designated to an academic area, to scholarships, to any of the various cultural or community programs of the college, or to current capital projects. A loved one may also be honored by donating a memorial or honorarium in his or her name.

The list of students and the names of the scholarships they were awarded are included with this release. The information is presented in order of the student’s city of residence.

For additional information, please contact Alisa Moore, Crafton Hills College Public Information Officer at 909.389.3333 or by email at asmoore@sbccd.edu. For more information regarding creating a scholarship, please contact Karen Childers, Director of Resource Development and Grants at 909.389.3392 or by email at kchilders@craftonhills.edu. For more information about Crafton Hills College, please visit our website at craftonhills.edu.

2012 Crafton Hills College Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Banning: Lynn Dorrough (Community Foundation, Re-Entering Students, Peter Laabs Memorial); Scott Foster (Bartel Memorial); Veronica Moreno (Molly Adams); La Reina Van Sant (Terrestrial Investigation, Associated Students)

Beaumont: Jose Balvastro (Osher Foundation Scholars); Aaron Contreras (Student Senate); Susana C. Daughtery (Carleton W. Lockwood Memorial Scholarship); Kenneth D. Grove (Temby Family Scholarship); Katie Henderson (Faculty Scholarship): Hinsta Kifle (Osher Foundation Scholars); Amanda Mizushima (Wayne & Doris Milloy Math Scholarship); David G. Torres (Community Foundation)

Calimesa: Jasmine Corza (Student Senate); Daniel Gonzalez (Ruth L. Tillman); Frances J. Smith (Finkelstein); Timothy Stuart (Resp Care/St. Bernadette’s)

Cedar Glen: Matt P. Glendinning (Chief Dave Golder Honorary)

Cherry Valley: Harrison Hadsock (Duane Harms Memorial)

Covina: Jonathan Ayala (Kelsey Memorial, Resp Care/St. Bern); James Haston (Beaver Medical Clinic)

Crestline: Sharifa Kato (Dr. Diane Pfahler); Gerald Layton (Community Foundation, Donald W. Hunt)

Desert Hot Springs: Wendy Leon (Child Dev and Education Club, CHC Admin Services)

Highland: Monica Aguilar (Student Senate, Charles Hibbard/Runner); Marcus Dashoff (Alpha Gamma Sigma, President's Award); Eric Mason (Molly Adams); Ashley-Lyn Murray (Associated Students)

Loma Linda: Victor Adeyeye (Betty Byron, Fine Arts); Alyssa Chea (Faculty Scholarship); Alina Geangu (Beeman Memorial); Jorge A. Magdaleno (Donald W. Hunt Memorial); R. Martinelli Minimo, (Re-Entering Students); Leeann Salcido (Children's Fund)

Mentone: Domingo Cuellar (Community Foundation); Mark T. Hitchcock (Community Foundation); Daniel Johnson (Molly Adams, Osher Foundation); Carlos S. Uribe (Agustin Rios EOPS); Caitlin Walsh (KVCR Scholarship);

Redlands: Damien Cabrales (Edward F. Taylor Memorial); Heather Chandler (Win and Bette Carl Memorial); Hala Diab (Faculty Scholarship, Wayne & Doris Milloy Math); Delia Fontanes (Faculty Scholarship); Elliot Glasser (Ellerman); Michael Gorby (CHC Memorial, Maria Wallis Olson); Timothy Holcombe (Faculty Scholarship); William Juergens (Student Mathematics League); Jacob Martinez (Catholic Charities); Kimberly Miller (Alpha Gamma Sigma, Roger Anton Memorial, Todd Browne, Child Dev and Ed. Club, Re-Entering Students); Anaiza Moreno (Associated Students);Bich Nguyen (Black Student Union Club); Kalar Ojeda (Eaton Family); Modesto Razo (Associated Students); Andrew Reyes (Resp Care/St. Bern); Austin Rhoades (Psychology Club); Paul F. Rockwood (Michelle E. Konzem); Haider Rustem (Averill CTE, Community Foundation); Nisreen Sabbah (Donald W. Hunt Memorial); Craig Sheldon (Harry C. Berger, Student Math League); Nathan Shimuzu (Molly Adams)

Running Springs: Keith Raymond (Molly Adams)

San Bernardino: Charles Crosby (Resp Care/St. Bern); Katrina Johnson (Osher Foundation Scholars); Rayna Zaragoza (Re-Entering Students)

San Jacinto: Mark Johnson (Ronald L. Boatman Memorial)

Yucaipa: Denise E. Aikens (Yucaipa Women's Club); Michelle Bowie (Children's Fund); Thomas Cabral (Latino Faculty and Staff); Natalie Cox (Community Foundation, Re-Entering Students); Augustin Equihua (MEChA Club); Bradley Harjehausen (Alpha Gamma Sigma, William A. Rankin Mem.); Aaron Henderson (Terrestrial Investigation, Betty Byron, Library/Research, Re-Entering Students); Jerome John (Faculty Scholarship); Kristal Marsala (Osher Foundation Scholars); Alexandra Murray (Community Foundation); Sook Gu Park (Associated Students ); Jesus Ruiz (Latino Faculty and Staff, Eaton Family); Bill Summers (Leon H. Berger, Charles Benson Thomerson); Christopher Walsh (Student Senate, Eaton Family)


Several of the eight CHC students who received Medals of Distinction at the Crafton Hills College Convocation on May 18.

Medal of Distinction Recipients

Crestline: Gerald M. Layton

Highland: Monica E. Aguilar; Marcus E. Dashoff

Redlands: Anaiza Moreno

Yucaipa: Bradley A. Harjehausen; Kyle J. Hundley; Melissa R. Klaib; Lucas C. Manning

More News...